Reasoning Number series set-2

Q 1. 36, 31, 29, 24, 22, 17, 15, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 13, 11
B) 10, 5
C) 13, 8
D) 12, 7
E) 10, 8

Show Answer

Answer: Option E
Solution: This is an alternating subtraction series, which subtracts 5, then 2, then 5, and so on.


Q 2. 3, 5, 35, 10, 12, 35, 17, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 22, 35
B) 35, 19
C) 19, 35
D) 19, 24
E) 22, 24
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: This is an alternating addition series, with a random number, 35, interpolated as every third number. The pattern of addition is to add 2, add 5, add 2, and so on. The number 35 comes after each “add 2” step/


Q 3. 13, 29, 15, 26, 17, 23, 19, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 21, 23
B) 20, 21
C) 20, 17
D) 25, 27
E) 22, 20
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: Here, there are two alternating patterns, with every other number following a different pattern. The first pattern begins with 13 and adds 2 to each number to arrive at the next; the alternating pattern begins with 29 and subtracts 3 each time.


Q 4. 14, 14, 26, 26, 38, 38, 50, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 60, 72
B) 50, 62
C) 50, 72
D) 62, 62
E) 62, 80
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: In this simple addition with repetition series, each number in the series repeats itself, and then increases by 12 to arrive at the next number.


Q 5. 44, 41, 38, 35, 32, 29, 26, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 24, 21
B) 22, 19
C) 23, 19
D) 29, 32
E) 23, 20
Show Answer

Answer: Option E
Solution: This is a simple subtraction series, in which 3 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next.


Q 6. 34, 30, 26, 22, 18, 14, 10, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 8, 6
B) 6, 4
C) 14, 18
D) 6, 2
E) 4, 0
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: This is a simple subtraction series, in which 4 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next.


Q 7. 32, 31, 32, 29, 32, 27, 32, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 25, 32
B) 31, 32
C) 29, 32
D) 25, 30
E) 29, 30
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: This is an alternating repetition series. The number 32 alternates with a series in which each number decreases by 2.


Q 8. 7, 9, 66, 12, 14, 66, 17, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 19, 66
B) 66, 19
C) 19, 22
D) 20, 66
E) 66, 20
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: This is an alternating addition series with repetition, in which a random number, 66, is interpolated as every third number. The regular series adds 2, then 3, then 2, and so on, with 66 repeated after each “add 2” step.


Q 9. 3, 8, 10, 15, 17, 22, 24, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 26, 28
B) 29, 34
C) 29, 31
D) 26, 31
E) 26, 32
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: This is an alternating addition series that adds 5, then 2, then 5, and so on.


Q 10. 4, 7, 26, 10, 13, 20, 16, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 14, 4
B) 14, 17
C) 18, 14
D) 19, 13
E) 19, 14
Show Answer

Answer: Option E
Solution: Two patterns alternate here, with every third number following the alternate pattern. In the main series(1st series) 4, 7, 10,13, 16 ….. beginning with 4, 3 is added to each number to arrive at the next.
Secondary series (2nd series): 26, 20, … beginning with 26, 6 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next. Therefore Next two number is 19(from 1st series), 14(from 2nd series).
19,14


Q 11. 32, 29, 26, 23, 20, 17, 14, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 11, 8
B) 12, 8
C) 11, 7
D) 32, 29
E) 10, 9
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: In this simple subtraction series, the numbers decrease by 3.


Q 12. 16, 26, 56, 36, 46, 68, 56, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 80, 66
B) 64, 82
C) 66, 80
D) 78, 68
E) 66, 82
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: Here, every third number follows a different pattern from the main series. In the main series, beginning with 16, 10 is added to each number to arrive at the next. In the alternating series, beginning with 56, 12 is added to each number to arrive at the next.


Q 13. 2, 44, 4, 41, 6, 38, 8, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 10, 12
B) 35, 32
C) 34, 9
D) 35, 10
E) 10, 52
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: Here, there are two alternating patterns, one addition and one subtraction. The first starts with 2 and increases by 2; the second starts with 44 and decreases by 3.


Q 14. 17, 32, 19, 29, 21, 26, 23, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 25, 25
B) 20, 22
C) 23, 25
D) 25, 22
E) 27, 32
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: Here, there are two alternating patterns. The first begins with 17 and adds 2; the second begins with 32 and subtracts 3.


Q 15. 17, 14, 14, 11, 11, 8, 8, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 8, 5
B) 5, 2
C) 8, 2
D) 5, 5
E) 5, 8
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: First number of a 2nd pair is the second number of the previous pair and difference between each pair number is 3.
1st Pair 17,14
2nd Pair 14,11
3rd pair 11,8
4th pair 8,5
5th pair 5,2


Q 16. 10, 34, 12, 31, 14, 28, 16, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 25, 18
B) 30, 13
C) 19, 26
D) 18, 20
E) 25, 22
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: Two patterns alternate here. The first pattern begins with 10 and adds 2 to each number to arrive at the next; the alternating pattern begins with 34 and subtracts 3 each time.


Q 17. 11, 14, 14, 17, 17, 20, 20, … choose which pair of numbers comes next?
A) 23, 23
B) 23, 26
C) 21, 24
D) 24, 24
E) 24, 27
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: This is a simple addition series with repetition. It adds 3 to each number to arrive at the next, which is repeated before 3 is added again.


Q 18. F2, __, D8, C16, B32 What number should fill the blank?
A) A16
B) G4
C) E4
D) E3
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The letters decrease by 1; the numbers are multiplied by 2.


Q 19. 664, 332, 340, 170, ____, 89. What number should fill the blank?
A) 85
B) 97
C) 109
D) 178
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: This is an alternating division and addition series: First, divide by 2, and then add 8.


Q 20. V, VIII, XI, XIV, __, XX. What number should fill the blank?
A) IX
B) XXIII
C) XV
D) XVII
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: This is a simple addition series; each number is 3 more than the previous number.


Q 21. 70, 71, 76, __, 81, 86, 70, 91. What number should fill the blank?
A) 70
B) 71
C) 80
D) 96
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: In this series, 5 is added to the previous number; the number 70 is inserted as every third number.


Q 22. 8, 43, 11, 41, __, 39, 17. What number should fill in the blank?
A) 8
B) 14
C) 43
D) 44
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: This is a simple alternating addition and subtraction series. The first series begins with 8 and adds 3; the second begins with 43 and subtracts 2.


Q 23. VI, 10, V, 11, __, 12, III. What number should fill the blank?
A) II
B) IV
C) IX
D) 14
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: This is an alternating addition and subtraction series. Roman numbers alternate with Arabic numbers. In the Roman numeral pattern, each number decreases by 1. In the Arabic numeral pattern, each number increases by 1.


Q 24. (1/9), (1/3), 1, ____ , 9. What number should fill the blank?
A) (2/3)
B) 3
C) 6
D) 27
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: This is a multiplication series; each number is 3 times the previous number.


Q 25. 83, 73, 93, 63, __, 93, 43. What number should fill the blank?
A) 33
B) 53
C) 73
D) 93
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: This is a simple subtraction series in which a random number, 93, is interpolated as every third number. In the subtraction series, 10 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next.


Q 26. 15, __, 27, 27, 39, 39. What number should fill the blank?
A) 51
B) 39
C) 23
D) 15
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: In this simple addition with repetition series, each number in the series repeats itself, and then increases by 12 to arrive at the next number.


Q 27. 72, 76, 73, 77, 74, __, 75. What number should fill the blank?
A) 70
B) 71
C) 75
D) 78
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: This series alternates the addition of 4 with the subtraction of 3.


Q 28. J14, L16, __, P20, R22. What number should fill the blank?
A) S24
B) N18
C) M18
D) T24
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: In this series, the letters progress by 2, and the numbers increase by 2.


Q 29. 4, 7, 25, 10, __, 20, 16, 19. What number should fill the blank?
A) 13
B) 15
C) 20
D) 28
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: Two series alternate here, with every third number following a different pattern. In the main series, 3 is added to each number to arrive at the next. In the alternating series, 5 is subtracted from each number to arrive at the next.


Q 30. XXIV, XX, __, XII, VIII. What number should fill the blank?
A) XXII
B) XIII
C) XVI
D) IV
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: This is a simple subtraction series; each number is 4 less than the previous number.


Q 31. 0.15, 0.3, ____, 1.2, 2.4. What number should fill the blank?
A) 4.8
B) 0.006
C) 0.6
D) 0.9
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: This is a simple multiplication series. Each number is 2 times greater than the previous number.


Q 32. U32, V29, __, X23, Y20. What number should fill the blank?
A) W26
B) W17
C) Z17
D) Z26
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: In this series, the letters progress by 1; the numbers decrease by 3.


Q 33. Find the missing number: 3, 7, 15 ,?, 63 ,127
A) 30
B) 31
C) 47
D) 52
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: Each number in the series is one more than twice the preceding number.So, the missing term = (15 x 2) + 1 = 31


Q 34. Find the missing term: 4 ,7, 12, 19, 28, ?
A) 30
B) 36
C) 39
D) 49
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is +3,+5,+7,+9,…………So, missing term=(28+11)=39


Q 35. Find the missing term: 4, 10, ?, 82, 244, 730
A) 24
B) 28
C) 77
D) 218
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: Each number in the series is 2 less than thrice the preceding number. So, missing number = (10 x 3) – 2 = 28


Q 36. Find the missing term: 11, 13, 17, 19, 23, 25, ?
A) 26
B) 27
C) 29
D) 37
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is +2,+4,+2,+4,
So, missing term = 25 + 4 = 29


Q 37. Find the missing term: 6, 13, 25, 51, 101. ?
A) 201
B) 202
C) 203
D) 205
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is x2+1,×2-1,×2+1,×2-1.x……………….So, missing term =101×2+1=203


Q 38. Find the missing term: 6, 12, 21, ?, 48
A) 33
B) 38
C) 40
D) 45
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: The pattern is +6, +9, +12, +15……………So, missing term=21+12=33


Q 39. Find the missing term: 8, 28, 116, 584 , ?
A) 1752
B) 3502
C) 3504
D) 3508
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The pattern is x3+4, x4+4, x5+4,……………So, missing term=584×6+4=3508


Q 40. Find the missing term: 2, 5, 9, ?, 20, 27
A) 14
B) 16
C) 18
D) 24
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: The pattern is +3, +4, +5, +6,……..So, missing term=9+5=14


Q 41. Find the missing term 6, 13, 28, 59, ?
A) 111
B) 113
C) 114
D) 122
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The pattern is x2+1 ,x2+2, x2+3,……..So, missing term=59×2+4=122


Q 42. Find the missing term: 6, 11, 21, 36, 56, ?
A) 42
B) 51
C) 81
D) 91
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is +5, +10, +15, +20,……..So, missing term=56+25=81


Q 43. Find the missing term: 3, 7, 23, 95, ?
A) 62
B) 128
C) 479
D) 575
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is � 2+1, � 3+2, � 4+3……. So, missing term= 95 � 5 + 4 = 479


Q 44. Find the missing term: 10, 18, 28, 40, 54, 70, ?
A) 85
B) 86
C) 87
D) 88
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The pattern is +8, +10, +12, +14,……..So, missing term=70+18=88


Q 45. Find the missing term: 2, 7, 27, 107, 427, ?
A) 1262
B) 1707
C) 4027
D) 4207
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The pattern is +5, +20, +80, +320 i.e. +(5 � 12 ), +(5 � 22 ), +(5 � 42 ), +(5 � 82 ) So, missing term = 427 + +(5 � 162 ) = 427 +1280 = 1707


Q 46. Find the missing term: 120, 99, 63, 48, ?
A) 35
B) 38
C) 39
D) 40
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: The pattern is -21, -19, -17, 15,…………………….. So, missing term = 48 – 13 = 35


Q 47. Find the missing term: 2, 3, 8, 27, 112, ?
A) 226
B) 339
C) 452
D) 565
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The pattern is �1 + 1, � 2 + 2, � 3 + 3, � 4 + 4……….. So, the missing term = 122 � 5 + 5 = 565


Q 48. Find the missing term: 22, 24, 28, ?, 52, 84
A) 36
B) 38
C) 42
D) 46
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: The pattern is + 2, + 4, + 8, +16,………… So, the missing term = 28 + 8 = 36


Q 49. Find the missing term: 1, 5, 14, 30, 55, 91,?
A) 130
B) 140
C) 150
D) 160
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The pattern is + 4, + 9, + 6, + 25, + 36,……..i.e.,+ 22 ,+ 32 + 42 + 52 + 62 ……… So, the missing term = 91 + 72 = 91+ 49 = 140


Q 50. Find the missing term: 4832, 5840, 6848, ?
A) 7815
B) 7846
C) 7856
D) 7887
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is + 1008. So, the missing term = 6848 + 1008 = 7856.


Q 51. Find the missing term: 198, 194, 185, 169, ?
A) 92
B) 112
C) 136
D) 144
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The pattern is – 4, – 9, – 16,…..i.e., – 22, – 32 , – 42 ,………….. So, the missing term = 169 – 52 = 169 – 25 = 144


Q 52. Find the missing term: 10, 100, 200, 310. ?
A) 400
B) 410
C) 420
D) 430
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The pattern is + 90, + 100, + 110…… So, the missing term = 310 + 120 = 430


Q 53. Find the missing term: 2, 2, 5, 13, 28, ?
A) 49
B) 50
C) 51
D) 52
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The pattern is + 0, + 3, + 8, + 15,………….i.e.,+ (12 – 1) , + (22 – 1), + (32 – 1), + (42 – 1),……………. So, the missing term = 28 + (52 – 1) = 28 + 24 = 52


Q 54. Find the missing term: 0, 2, 8, 14, ?, 34
A) 20
B) 23
C) 24
D) 25
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is + 2, + 6, + 6, + 10, +10,….. So, the missing term = 14 + 10 =24


Q 55. Find the missing term: 20, 60, 120, 210, ?
A) 300
B) 336
C) 420
D) 525
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The pattern is + 36, + 60, + 90, ……i.e., + [6 � (6 + 0)],+ [6 � (6 + 4)],+ [6 � (6 + 9)]………. So, the missing term = 210 ++ [6 � (6 + 15)] = 210 +126 = 336


Q 56. Find the missing term: 28, 33, 31, 36, ?, 39
A) 32
B) 34
C) 38
D) 40
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The pattern is + 5, – 2, + 5, – 2,…….. So, missing term = 36 – 2 = 34


Q 57. Find the missing term: 5760, 960, ?, 48, 48, 16, 8
A) 120
B) 160
C) 192
D) 240
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is � 6, � 5, � 4, � 3, � 2 So, missing term = 960 � 5= 192


Q 58. Find the missing term: 125, 80, 45, 20, ?
A) 5
B) 8
C) 10
D) 12
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: The pattern is – 45, – 35, – 25,…….. So, missing term = 20 – 15 = 5


Q 59. Find the missing term: 1, 2, 6, 7, 21, 22, 66, 67, ?
A) 70
B) 134
C) 201
D) 301
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is + 1, � 3, + 1, � 3, + 1, � 3, + 1,…………. So, missing term = 67 � 3 = 201


Q 60. Find the missing term: 1, 5, 13, 25, 41, ?
A) 51
B) 57
C) 61
D) 63
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is + 4, + 8, + 12, + 16,………. So, missing term = 41 + 20 = 61


Q 61. Find the missing term: 48, 24, 96, 48, 192, ?
A) 76
B) 90
C) 96
D) 98
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is � 2, � 4, � 2, � 4,……….. So, missing term = 192 � 2 = 96


Q 62. Find the missing number:- 2, 15, 41, 80, ?
A) 111
B) 120
C) 121
D) 132
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The pattern is + 13, + 26, + 39,…. So, missing term = 80 + 52 = 132


Q 63. Find the missing term: 1, 2, 3, 6, 9, 18, ?, 54
A) 18
B) 27
C) 36
D) 81
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The pattern is � 2, � 3/2, � 2, � 3/2, � 2,………….So, missing term = 18 � 3/2 = 27


Q 64. Find the missing term: 6, 17, 39, 72, ?
A) 83
B) 94
C) 116
D) 127
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is + 11, + 22, + 33,………….. So, missing term = 72 + 44 = 116


Q 65. Find the missing term: 66, 36, 18, ?
A) 3
B) 6
C) 8
D) 9
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: Each term in the series is the product of the digits of the preceding term.So, missing term = 1 � 8 = 8


Q 66. Find the missing term: 325, 259, 204, 160, 127, 105, ?
A) 94
B) 96
C) 98
D) 100
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: The pattern is – 66, – 55, – 44, -33, – 22,…………… So, missing term = 105 – 11 = 94


Q 67. Find the missing term: 165, 195, 255, 285, 345, ?
A) 375
B) 390
C) 420
D) 435
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: Each number of the series is 15 multiplied by a prime number i.e., 15 � 11, 15 � 13, 15 � 17, 15 � 19, 15 � 23,………….. So, missing term = 15 � 29 = 435


Q 68. Find the missing term: 1, 4, 10, 22, 46, ?
A) 64
B) 86
C) 94
D) 122
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The pattern is + 3, + 6, + 12, + 24,…………. So, missing term = 46 + 48 = 94


Q 69. Find the missing term: 3, 12, 27, 48, 75, 108, ?
A) 147
B) 162
C) 183
D) 192
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: The terms of the given series are 3 � 12 , 3 � 22 , 3 � 32 , 3 � 42 , 3 � 52 , 3 � 62 ,…………… So, missing term = 3 �72 = 3 � 49 =147


Q 70. Find the missing term: 7, 26, 63, 124, 215, 342, ?
A) 391
B) 421
C) 481
D) 511
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The terms of the given series are (23 – 1), (33 – 1), (43 – 1 ), (53 – 1), (63 – 1), (73 – 1),……….So, missing term = (83 – 1) = (512 – 1) = 511.

Related Posts

If you like CBSEToaday and would like to contribute, you can also write an article using submit article or mail your article to contribute@cbsetoday.com See your article appearing on the cbsetoday.com main page and help other students/teachers.