Reasoning Number Series MCQ set-4

Q 1. Find out the wrong term: 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 96,
A) 4
B) 32
C) 64
D) 96

Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: Each term of the series is obtained by multiplying the preceding term by 2.So, 96 is wrong and must be replaced by (64 � 2) i.e., 128.


Q 2. Find out the wrong term: 125, 126, 124, 127, 127, 123, 129

A) 126
B) 124
C) 123
D) 129
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The correct pattern is + 1, – 2, + 3, – 4, + 5.So, 129 is wrong and must be replaced by (123 + 5) i.e., 128


Q 3. Find out the wrong term: 15, 16, 22, 29, 45, 70

A) 16
B) 22
C) 45
D) 70
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The correct pattern is + 1, + 4, + 9, + 16, + 25 i.e., + 12 , + 22 , + 32 , + 42 , + 52.So, 22 is wrong and must be replaced by (16 + 4) i.e., 20.


Q 4. Find out the wrong term: 105, 85, 60, 30, 0, – 45, – 90

A) 105
B) 60
C) 0
D) – 45
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The correct pattern is – 20, – 25, – 30, …………So, 0 is wrong and must be replaced by (30 – 35) i.e., – 5.


Q 5. Find out the wrong term: 56, 58, 62, 70, 84, 118, 182

A) 58
B) 62
C) 84
D) 118
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The correct pattern is + 2, + 4, + 8, + 16, + 32, + 64 i,e., + 2, + 22 , + 23 , + 24 , + 25 , + 26.So, 84 is wrong and must be replaced by (70 + 16) i.e., 86.


Q 6. Find out the wrong term: 325, 259, 202, 160, 127, 105, 94
A) 94
B) 127
C) 202
D) 259
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The correct pattern is – 66, – 55, – 44, – 33, – 22, – 11.So, 202 is wrong and must be replaced by (259 – 55) i.e., 204.


Q 7. Find out the wrong term: 3, 4, 10, 32, 136, 685, 4116

A) 10
B) 32
C) 136
D) 4116
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The correct pattern is � 1 + 1, � 2 + 2, � 3 + 3, � 4 + 4, ……….So, 32 is wrong and must be replaced by (10 � 3 + 3) i.e., 33.


Q 8. Find out the wrong term: 380, 188, 92, 48, 20, 8, 2

A) 8
B) 20
C) 48
D) 188
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The correct pattern is – 192, – 96, – 48, – 24, – 12, – 6.So, 48 is wrong and must be replaced by (92 – 48) i.e., 44.


Q 9. Find out the wrong term: 2, 6, 24, 96, 285, 568, 567
A) 6
B) 24
C) 285
D) 567
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The correct pattern is � 6 + 6, � 5 + 5, � 4 + 4, � 3 + 3, …………So, 24 is wrong and must be replaced by (6 � 5 – 5) i.e., 25.


Q 10. Find out the wrong term: 89, 78, 86, 80, 85, 82, 83

A) 83
B) 82
C) 86
D) 78
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The correct pattern is – 11, + 9, – 7, + 5, – 3 + 1.So, 86 is wrong and must be replaced by (78 + 9) i.e., 87.


Q 11. Find out the wrong term: 1, 5, 9, 15, 25, 37, 49
A) 9
B) 15
C) 25
D) 37
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The terms of the given series are 12 , (22 + 1), 32 , (42 + 1), 52 , (62 + 1), 72 So, 15 is wrong and must be replaced by (42 + 1) i.e., 17.


Q 12. Find out the wrong term: 445, 221, 109, 46, 25, 11, 4
A) 25
B) 46
C) 109
D) 221
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: 3 is subtracted from each number and the result divided by 2 to obtain the next number of the series,So, 46 is wrong and must be replaced by (109 – 3/2) i.e., 53.


Q 13. Find out the wrong term: 11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54

A) 5
B) 20
C) 40
D) 26
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The given sequence is a combination of two series:I: 11, 20, 40, 74 and II: 5, 12, 26, 54The correct pattern in I: is + 9, + 18, + 36,…..So, 40 is wrong and must be replaced by (20 + 18) i.e., 38.


Q 14. Find out the wrong term: 93, 309, 434, 498, 521, 533
A) 309
B) 434
C) 498
D) 521
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The correct pattern is + 63 , + 53 , + 43 , + 33 , …………
So, 521 is wrong and must be replaced by (498 + 33 ) i.e., 525.


Q 15. Find out the wrong term: 1, 5, 5, 9, 7, 11, 11, 15, 12, 17
A) 11
B) 12
C) 17
D) 15
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The given sequence is a combination of two series :I: 1, 5, 7, 11, 12 and II: 5, 9, 11, 15, 17The pattern in both I and II is + 4, + 2, + 4, + 2,
So, 12 is wrong and must be replaced by (11 + 2) i.e., 13.


Q 16. Find out the wrong term: 1, 3, 12, 25, 48

A) 3
B) 12
C) 25
D) 48
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The terms of the series are (12 – 0), (22 – 12 ), (42 – 22 ), (62 – 32 ), and (82 – 42 ), So, 25 is wrong and must be replaced by (62 – 32) i.e., 27.


Q 17. Find out the wrong term: 2, 3, 4, 4, 6, 8, 9, 12, 16
A) 3
B) 6
C) 9
D) 12
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The given sequence is a combination of three series:I: 1st, 4th, 7th terms i.e., 2, 4, 9…..II: 2nd, 5th, 8th terms i.e.,3, 6, 12…….III: 3rd, 6th, 9th terms i.e., 4, 8, 16………………In each one of I, II and III, each term is twice the preceding term.So, 9 is wrong and must be replaced by (4 � 2) i.e., 8.


Q 18. Find out the wrong term: 3, 2, 8, 9, 13, 22, 18, 32, 23, 42

A) 8
B) 9
C) 13
D) 22
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The given sequence is a combination of two series:I: 3, 8, 13, 18, 23 andII: 2, 9, 22, 32, 42The pattern in I: is + 5, and the pattern in II: is + 10
So, in II, 9 is wrong and must be replaced by (2 + 10) i.e., 12.


Q 19. Find out the wrong term: 1236, 2346, 3456, 4566, 5686

A) 1236
B) 3456
C) 4566
D) 5686
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The correct pattern in the series is + 1110.
So, 5686 is wrong and must be replaced by (4566 + 1110) i.e., 5676.


Q 20. In a given series one term is wrong or missing term: 1, 5, 14, 30, 55. 93

A) 97
B) 95
C) 93
D) 55
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The correct pattern is + 4, + 9, + 16, + 25,+ 36 i.e., + 22, + 32 , + 42 , + 52 , + 62 So, 93 is wrong and must be replaced by (55 + 36) i.e., 91.


Q 21. In a given series one term is wrong or missing term: 1, 2, 5, 10, 17, 28
A) 30
B) 28
C) 27
D) 17
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: The correct sequence is + 1, + 3, + 5, + 7, + 9.So, 28 is wrong and must be replaced by (17 + 9) i.e., 26.


Q 22. In a given series one term is wrong or missing term: 0, 3, 8, 15, 24, 33
A) 8
B) 15
C) 26
D) 33
Show Answer

Answer: Option D
Solution: The correct pattern is + 3, + 5, + 7, + 9, + 11.So, 33 is wrong and must be replaced by (24 + 11) i.e., 35.


Q 23. In a given series one term is wrong or missing term: 2, 3, 5, 8, 13, 34
A) 21
B) 25
C) 29
D) 34
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: Clearly, each term of the series is the sum of the preceding two terms.Now, 8 + 13 = 21 and 13 + 21 = 34.So, the term 21 is missing.


Q 24. In a given series one term is wrong or missing term: 1, 5, 11, 19, 29, 55
A) 55
B) 41
C) 29
D) 19
Show Answer

Answer: Option BQ 25. Find the missing term : 4, 6, 10, 16, 24, ?
A) 40
B) 34
C) 30
D) 28
[show_answer]Answer: Option B
Solution: 1st term : 4 2nd term : 4 + 2 = 6
3rd term : 6 + 4 = 10
4th term : 10 + 6 = 16
5th term : 16 + 8 = 24
So,
6th term : 24 + 10 = 34


Q 26. Find the missing term: 36, 34, 30, 28, 24, ?
A) 20
B) 23
C) 22
D) 26
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: According to the given question:


Q 27. Find the missing term : 3, 5, 9, 17, ?
A) 33
B) 42
C) 26
D) 65
Show Answer

Answer: Option A
Solution: + 2 5 + 4 9 + 8 17 + 16 33
1st term : 3
2nd term : 3 + 2 = 5
3rd term : 5 + 4 = 9
4th term : 9 + 8 = 17
So,
5th term : 17 + 16 = 33


Q 28. Find the missing term :9*2 : 9*9 : : 9*5 : ?
A) 9*4
B) 9*6
C) 9*7
D) 9*8
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: 9 � 2 : 9 � 9 : : 9 � 5 : ?18 : 81 : : 45 : 9 � 6 So. 9 � 6 will come in place of question mark.


Q 29. Find the missing term : 1, 0, 3, 2, 5, 6, ?, 12, 9, 20
A) 9
B) 10
C) 7
D) 8
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: There are two series in the given question.
1st series: 1, 3, 5, 7, 9 … ( each next term are generated by adding 2)
2nd series: 0, 2, 6, 12, 20 … ( each next term are generated by adding 2n [where n=1,2,3,4…])


Q 30. Find the missing term : 5, 16, 51, 158, ?
A) 1452
B) 483
C) 481
D) 1454
Show Answer

Answer: Option C
Solution: The series is as follows:5 � 3 + 1 = 1616 � 3 + 3 = 5151 � 3 + 5 = 158158 � 3 + 7= 481


Q 31. Find the missing term : 3, 5, 35, 10, 12, 35, _ , _
A) 19 , 35
B) 17, 19
C) 19, 24
D) 22, 35
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: Every 3rd multiple of the given series is constant and the rest of the series is as follow as showing in below image


Q 32. Find the missing term : 7, 8, 18, 57, ?, 1165
A) 174
B) 232
C) 224
D) 228
Show Answer

Answer: Option B
Solution: 7 � 1 + 1 = 88 � 2 + 2 = 1818 � 3 + 3 = 5757 � 4 + 4 = 232232 � 5 + 5 = 1165

Related Posts

If you like CBSEToaday and would like to contribute, you can also write an article using submit article or mail your article to contribute@cbsetoday.com See your article appearing on the cbsetoday.com main page and help other students/teachers.